Awards

2015-2016

Sound:
Chocolate City Showcase 5th Runner Up (Competition Class)

Lights: 
Chocolate City Showcase
Bella Canela Best Female Vocalist (Prep Division)

SoundFX:
Chocolate City Showcase Grand Champion (Prep Division), First Runner Up (Competition Class)
Dominic Cappuccilli Best Male Vocalist (Prep Division)



2014-2015

Sound:
Danville Invitational  4th Runner-up(Competition Class)
Fort Atkinson Invitational  5th Runner-up (Competition Class)
Luers Midwest Show Choir Invitational 2nd Runner-up(Competition Class)

Lights:
Crete-Monee Invitational Women’s Champion, 2nd Runner-up (Finals)
Danville Invitational  2nd Runner-up, Best Choreography (Unisex Division)
Fort Atkinson Invitational 3rd Runner-up (Competition Class)
Monona Grove Invitational 1st Runner-up (Unisex Division)
Luers Midwest Show Choir Invitational Grand Champion (Women’s Division)

SoundFX:
Fort Atkinson Invitational  Grand Champion (Prep Division)
Monona Grove Invitational  Champion (Unisex Division)
Luers Midwest Show Choir Invitational Champion (Men’s Division)

Noise:
Fort Atkinson Invitational  Best Instrumental Ensemble
Luers Midwest Show Choir Invitational Best Winds

Silence:
Crete-Monee Invitational  Best Crew
Fort Atkinson  Best Crew
Monona Grove Invitational  Best Crew

 



2013-2014

Sound:
Fort Atkinson Invitational  1st Runner-up (Competition Class)
Monona Grove Invitational  4th Runner-up (Competition Class)
Luers Midwest Show Choir Invitational 3rd Runner-up(Competition Class)

Lights:
Milton Invitational Grand Champion(Women’s Division)
Fort Atkinson Invitational 3rd Runner-up (Competition Class)
Monona Grove Invitational Grand Champion (Unisex Division)
Mooresville Spotlighter Invitational Grand Champion (Unisex Division)
Luers Midwest Show Choir Invitational Grand Champion (Unisex Division)

SoundFX:
Fort Atkinson Invitational  Grand Champion (Prep Division)
Luers Midwest Show Choir Invitational  4th Runner-up (Unisex Division)

Noise:
Milton Invitational  Best Instrumental Ensemble
Mooresville Spotlighter Invitational  Best Instrumental Ensemble (Unisex Division)
Luers Midwest Show Choir Invitational  Best Keyboards, Best Winds



2012-2013

Sound:
Milton, WI    Grand Champion, Best Instrumental Ensemble, Best VocalSound, Best Choreography 
Manteno, IL    2nd Runner-up Mixed Show Choir, Best Instrumental Section (Mixed)
Monona Grove, WI  Grand Champion, Best Instrumental Ensemble, Best Vocal Sound, Best Choreography
Holmen, WI  Grand Champion, Best Instrumental Ensemble, Best Vocal Sound, Best Choreography
Grand River National Show Choir Invitational – 3rd  Runner-up


Lights:
Milton, WI  Champion Women's Show Choir
Manteno, IL    Champion Unisex Show Choir, Best Vocals (Unisex), Best Choreography (Unisex), Charity Moody, Best Female Soloist)
Monona Grove, WI  Grand Champion Class “A” Show Choir
Holmen, WI  Grand Champion Class “A” Show Choir, 4th Place in Finals
Grand River National Show Choir Invitational – 2nd Runner-up Unisex Division


SoundFX:
Manteno, IL    2nd Runner-up Unisex Show Choir, Best Instrumental Section (Unisex)
Holmen, WI  1st Runner-up Class “A’ Show Choir
Grand River National Show Choir Invitational – 3rd Runner-up Up Unisex Division
 

 


 


 

2011-2012

Sound:

Milton, WI   3rd Runner up

Manteno, IL   3rd Place AA High School Division, Best Crew
El Paso-Gridley, IL    4th Place in Finals, Best Technical Crew
Grand River National Show Choir Invitational    4th Place in Finals

Lights:
Milton, WI    Champion Women's Show Choir, Charity Moody - Best female soloist
Manteno, IL    Champion Single Gender Division, Best Soloist, Charity Moody (2 in a row!!!), Best Choral Sound, Best Choreography
El Paso-Gridley, IL  Champions Single Gender Division, Best Choreography Single Gender Division, Best Choral Sound Single Gender Division, Charity Moody - Best Female Soloist
Chicagoland Showcase    Single Gender Champion
Grand River National Show Choir Invitational  Single Gender National Champions, Best show design,  Charity Moody - Best Female Soloist

SoundFX:
Manteno, IL    2nd Place Single Gender Division, Best Combo
El Paso-Gridley, IL  2nd Place Single Gender Division
Chicagoland Showcase    3rd Place Single Gender Division
Grand River National Show Choir Invitational   3rd Runner-Up Single Gender Division

Master Singers:
Chicagoland Showcase    3rd place Concert Choir Division
 
 




2010-2011

Sound:
Milton, WI  2nd Runner-up
Ft. Atkinson  4th Runner-up, Best Band
Mooresville  2nd Runner-up
Holmen  1st Runner-up, Best Choreography, Best Band
Cedar Rapids Washington 3rd Runner-up, Best Use of Props in a Show, People’s Choice Award

Lights:
Milton, WI  Champion Women’s Show Choir
Ft. Atkinson  Champion Prep/Women’s Division
Mooresville  2nd Place, Best Choreography
Holmen  2nd Runner-up(overall)
Cedar Rapids Washington  1st Runner-up Prep/Women’s Division 
 


2009-2010

SoundFX:
Ft. Atkinson, 1st runner-up Unisex Show Choir

Lights:
Milton, WI  Champion Women’s Show Choir
Ft. Atkinson, WI  Unisex Champions
Pekin, IL  3rd Place in Finals, Best Combo, Best Costumes, Best Soloist(Eleni Psihogios)
Arlington Heights, Hersey  1st Runner-up Women’s Show Choir
Wheaton-Warrenville  1st Runner-up Women’s Show Choir

Sound:
Milton, WI  4th Runner-up, Best Stage Crew
Ft. Atkinson  Grand Champion, Best Vocal Sound, Best Stage Crew
Pekin, IL  5th Place in Finals
Arlington Heights, Hersey  6th Place in Finals


2008-2009

SoundFX: 
Ft. Atkinson: 1st Runner-up Prep Division
Grand River National Show Choir Invitational: 3rd Runner-up Unisex Division 
 
Lights: 
Ft. Atkinson: 5th Runner-up Championship Division
Center Grove: Women’s Champion, Best Choreography
Chicagoland Showcase(Hersey): 1st Runner-up Unisex Division
Grand River National Invitational: Grand National Champion (Unisex Division) 
      
Sound: 
Ft. Atkinson: Grand Champion, Best Vocals
Center Grove: 2nd Runner-up, Best Costumes
Chicagoland Showcase (Hersey): 4th Runner-up
Grand River National Invitational: Grand Nantional Champion, Best Vocals, Best Band, Best Show Design 


2007-2008

SoundFX:
3rd Place: Davenport Great River
3rd Place: Chicagoland Showcase
4th Place: Fame Orlando 
 
Lights:
Divisional Champion: Ft. Atkinson
Divisional Champion: Davenport Great River
Women's Chamption and 3rd Place in Finals: Chicagoland Showcase
2nd Place: Fame Orlando
 
Sound:
4th Place: Milton
3rd Place: Ft. Atkinson
5th Place: Chicagoland Showcase
6th Place: Fame Orlando


2006-2007

SoundFX
:
Pekin Invitational: 2nd Runner-up (unisex division)
Bishop Luers Invitational:  Men's Champion  
 
Lights:
Zionsville Showcase:  Women's Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography
Pekin Invitational: Unisex Champion
Bishop Luers: Women's Champion, Best Bass Guitar: Zack Brown
Showchoir Nationals: Grand Champion, Best Vocals (tie w/Crete-Monee), Best Visuals, Best Overall Effect  
       
Sound:  
Sauk Prairie Invitational: 2nd Runner-up
Zionsville Showcase: Grand Champion, Best Vocals
Pekin Invitational: Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography
Bishop Luers: Grand Champion, Best Show/Choreography, Best Vocals
Showchoir Nationals: 3rd Runner-up, Ben Brown, Best Male Soloist


2005-2006

SoundFX
Pekin Invitational: 1st Runner-up (unisex division)
Chicagoland Showcase: 1st Runner-up (unisex division) 
 
Lights:
Zionsville Showcase: Women's Champion, Best Vocals, Best Combo
Pekin Invitational: Unisex Champion
Bishop Luers: Women's Champion
Chicagoland Showcase: 2nd Runner-up (unisex division)
Showstoppers New York: 1st Runner-up (Women's division), Best Music 
       
Sound:  
Zionsville Showcase: 1st Runner-up, Best Combo
Pekin Invitational: Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Combo, Best Crew
Bishop Luers: Grand Champion, Best Show/Choreography, Outstanding Keyboards
Chicagoland Showcase: 3rd Runner-up
Showstoppers New York: 1st Runner-up, Best Music, Best Visual (tie with Center Grove High School)
 

 

 
© 2009 Mundelein High School District 120. All Rights Reserved|1350 W. Hawley Street, Mundelein, IL 60060|Phone: 847-949-2200|Fax: 847-949-4756