Home : Theatre/Thespians : Past Productions
 
Many thanks to Shannon Leigh Wittenberger and Juli Del Prete for their hard work in compiling this list.


2016-2017
    
Student Directed One-Act Plays
           Happy No-Lidays (directed by Payton Cousins)
           A Midnight Clear (directed by Thomas Ferro)
           The Road to Nineveh (directed by Alex Frumkin)
           Tainted Love (directed by Sheridan Hurtig)
           Cindy and Julie (directed by Annie McGrath)
           The Unknown Part of the Ocean (directed by Jenna Panos)
           The Uprising (directed by Emily Parduhn)
           Double Date (directed by Brenden Paul)
           Raincheck (directed by Hannah Weiss)
           Blind Date (directed by David West)
     Completely Hollywood - Abridged (New Faces production)
     Battle of the Bard (Finalist)
     The Best Man
     A Midsummer Night's Dream
     Stranger Than Fiction (Group Interpretation - Sectional 2nd Place, State Qualifyer)
     City of Angels

2015-2016
   
Student Directed One-Act Plays
           The Concorde Fallacy (directed by Angela Peterson)
           The Beauty Inside (directed by Patricia Roques
           Family Names (directed by Karsen Sample)
           Bar Mitzvah Boy (directed by Marisa Nuzzo)
           Cloudy (directed by Kaila Saunders)
           Believe (directed by Josie David)
           Hitting on Women 101 (directed by Zach Levy)
     The Election (New Faces production)
     Tartuffe
     Picnic
     Ready Player One (Group Interpretation)
     Thoroughly Modern Millie

2014-2015
    Student Directed One-Act Plays
          The Drunken Sisters (directed by Maya St. Clair)
          Supressed Desires (directed by Natalie Lawrence)
          The Blueberry Hil Accord (directed by Stephen Ferro)
          The Scary Question (directed by Rache David)
          The Chocolate Affair (directed by Emma Morton)
     TRUST (World High School Premier, Illinois High School Theatre Festival)
     The Odd Couple & The Odd Couple Female Version
     10 Things I Hate About You (Group Interpretation)
     Shrek the Musical
     
2013-2014
    Student Directed One-Act Plays
          Post Its (directed by Renee Fox)
          Relative Strangers (directed by Liz Grein)
          Dissonance - (directed by Walter Kasmer)
          Daniel on a Thursday (directed by Haggai Simon)
          The A-Word (directed by Rylee Freeman)
    You Can't Take it With You
    Our Town
    The Secret Garden

2012-2013:
   Student Directed One-Act Plays
          A Second of Pleasure (directed by Nicole Hernandez)
          Nothing in the World Like It (directed by Shannon Doering)
          Miracles (directed by Troy Peterson)
          Tainted Love (directed by Nicole Schaen)
          Mary Just Broke Up With This Guy (directed by Evan Saunders)
    Romeo & Juliet
    Radium Girls
    The Drowsy Chaperone

2011-2012:
    Student Directed One-Act Plays
           Heights (directed by Tim Trinka)
           Three Tables (directed by Zac Traughber)
           Early Morning (directed by Tyler Saunders)
    Almost, Maine
    David and Lisa (co-produced with Kirk Players)
    The Music Man
    Fifth of July (Mundelein Summer Theatre)

2010-2011:
   An Evening of Lanford Wilson
          Talley's Folly (Illinois High School Theatre Festival, directed by Luke Cianciotto and Ben Fenton)
          Thymus Vulgaris (directed by Lisa Capasso)
          Home Free (directed by Arika Egan)
   Sabrina Fair
   And Then They Came For Me
   Once On This Island
   The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Mundelein Summer Theatre)

2009-2010:
  An Evening of Israel Horovitz
          It's Called the Sugar Plum (directed by Megan Henricks)
          Faith (directed by Sam Hernandez)
          Hopscotch (directed by Juli Del Prete)
  The Crucible
  Picasso at the Lapin Agile
  Footloose
  Prelude to a Kiss (Mundelein Summer Theatre)

2008-2009: 
  Twelfth Night 
  Up the Down Staircase (co-produced with The Kirk Players) 
  Fiddler on the Roof 
  Beyond a Doubt (original script by Lee Delehoy, Mundelein Summer Theatre)
  
 2007-2008: 
  Dancing at Lughnasa (Illinois High School Theatre Festival) 
  Love Letters (Benefit Performance)  
  An Evening of John Patrick Shanley
          Sailor's Song (directed by Michael Fehr)
          Savage in Limbo (directed by Michael Gielczyk)
          Where's My Money? (directed by Michael Swager)
  The Pajama Game 
  Biloxi Blues (Mundelein Summer Theatre)  
   
2006-2007: 
  A Few Good Men 
  An Evening of Christopher Durang 
         Beyond Therapy (directed by Theo Meyer)
         The Actor's Nightmare (directed by Matt Santeler)
  Into The Woods  
  A Ten Minute Play Festival (Mundelein Summer Theatre)  
  
 2005-2006: 
  Charley's Aunt 
  Crimes of the Heart  
  Chicago 
  Proof (Mundelein Summer Theatre)  
  Bang, Bang, You're Dead (Mundelein Summer Theatre)  
    
 2004-2005: 
  The Laramie Project 
  Marvin's Room 
  Working 
  Dignity (written and directed by Hayley Lerner)  
     
2003-2004: 
 
…And They Dance Real Slow in Jackson (Illinois High School Theatre Festival) 
  Little Shop of Horrors 
  Black Comedy and Fur Better or Worse (one-acts)
  Alice in Wonderland 
    
 2002-2003: 
  Anything Goes 
  Finis and The Empty Chair (one-acts)
  Our Town 
    
2001-2002: 
  Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  Moon in the Middle 
  Scapino! 
     
2000-2001: 
  Guys and Dolls 
  High Tide (one-act) and To Gillian on her 37th Birthday 
  Arsenic and Old Lace
  A Piece of My Heart (Illinois High School Theatre Festival)
  Coffee Shop Memoirs (student written one-act) 
    
  1999-2000: 
  Romeo and Juliet
  Crazy for You 
  Love, Death, and the Prom
  Watermelon Boats (Illinois High School Theatre Festival) 
     
1998-1999: 
   The Crucible
  How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying 
  Unseen Stages:
  Mrs. Sorken
  Nina in the Morning
  The Actor’s Nightmare
  Loveliest Day of the Year
  Something I’ll Tell You Tuesday  
    
1997-1998: 
  Once in a Lifetime
  Once on This Island
  All in the Timing:
   Sure Thing
   Phillip Glass Boys
   Words, Words, Words
   English Made Simple
   Philadelphia
   Variations on the Death of Trotsky  
     
1996-1997: 
  Our Town
  The Music Man 
  7 x 10 x 16 
    
 1995-1996: 
  The Dining Room
  Out the Seven Story Window
  Bye-Bye Birdie  
    
1994-1995: 
  Matchmaker
  The Boyfriend  
     
1993-1994: 
  Blithe Spirit
  The Trial of Goldilocks
  You Can’t Take It With You 
    
 1992-1993: 
  Spoon River Anthology
  Charlotte’s Web
  The Sound of Music  
    
 1991-1992: 
  Up the Down Staircase (Illinois High School Theatre Festival)
  Fiddler on the Roof  
    
 1990-1991: 
  The Skin of Our Teeth
  Cinderella
  Babes in Arms  
    
 1989-1990: 
  Comedy Tonight (Illinois High School Theatre Festival)
  The Clown Prince of Wanderlust
  Man of La Mancha  
    
1988-1989: 
  Passion of Dracula
  Fairy Tales and Fables
  Guys and Dolls  
    
1987-1988: 
  Brighton Beach Memoirs
  Richard Harding Bush, or the Rococo Coco Bean
  Bye Bye Birdie  
    
1986-1987: 
  Romeo and Juliet
  Pippin  
    
1985-1986: 
  The Autograph Hound and The Interview (one-acts)
  The Phantom Tollbooth
  The Wiz  
    
1984-1985: 
  Feiffer’s People (Illinois High School Theatre Festival)
  Oklahoma!  
    
1983-1984: 
  Dark of the Moon
  Story Book Theatre
  Anything Goes  
    
1982-1983: 
  Out of the Frying Pan
  Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
  Grease  
    
1981-1982: 
  Our Town
  The Hobbit  
    
1980-1981: 
  Dames at Sea 
  Once Upon a Mattress 
    
1979-1980: 
  Dirty Work at the Crossroads
  South Pacific 
  The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie 
    
1978-1979: 
  Bye Bye Birdie 
  The Crucible
  Charley’s Aunt 
   
1977-1978: 
  Li’l Abner 
  Lovers and The Brick and The Rose (one-acts)
  Black Comedy and The Heiress (one-acts) 
    
1976-1977: 
  Alice in Wonderland
  Peter Pan  
    
1975-1976: 
  The American Dame
  The Importance of Being Ernest 
    
1974-1975: 
  Ten Little Indians
  The Lottery
  The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds 
    
1973-1974: 
  The Man Who Came to Dinner
  The Playroom
  A Thurber Carnival  
    
1972-1973: 
  John Brown’s Body
  Because Their Hearts Were Pure 
    
1971-1972: 
  Picnic
  Harvey 
   
1970-1971: 
  The Night is My Enemy
  Annie Get Your Gun  
    
1969-1970: 
  The Best of Broadway 
  Take Her, She’s Mine
  Antigone 
    
1968-1969: 

  Exit the Body
  Finian’s Rainbow  
    
1967-1968: 
  Arsenic and Old Lace
  The Skin of our Teeth 
    
1966-1967: 
  Our Town
  Plain and Fancy  
    
1965-1966: 
  Sabrina Fair
  The Imaginary Invalid 
    
1964-1965: 
  Carousel 
  Stalag 17
  The Desperate Hours 
    
1963-1964: 
  Oklahoma! 
  Heaven Can Wait
  Dirty Work at the Crossroads 
    
1962-1963: 
  Road Show ’63 (student written)
  You Can’t Take It With You
  The Diary of Anne Frank
 
© 2009 Mundelein High School District 120. All Rights Reserved|1350 W. Hawley Street, Mundelein, IL 60060|Phone: 847-949-2200|Fax: 847-949-4756