Home : Athletics : Girls Athletics : Girls Track
 

Girls Track

There will be a team meeting on Thursday, October 23rd, right after school.  We will meet in Ms. Adkins room, 107.  We will begin working on our Turkey Trot fundraiser.  The meeting will only take about 15 minutes.


 
2014 Girls Track



2014 Coaching Staff

     
 Coach Rutz    Coach Devitto    Coach Ellis    Coach Horan
 Head Varsity
   Asst.Track   Asst. Track   Asst. Track
             
           
Coach Zaguda            
Asst. Track            


 2014 RESULTS

2-22-14   Buffalo Grove/Belvidere North
              MHS 52  BG 51  BN 38

The Mustangs won their first meet of the season at Buffalo Grove.  The team was led by Katie Stanczykiewicz, who won the 55M hurdles, High Jump, Long Jump, and took 2nd in the Triple Jump.  Katie also tied the indoor school record in the high Jump at 5'.  Also winning events were Andriana Cyprian, who won the Shot Put in a PR of 28'7", and Emily Schlebecker, who won the Mile Run in 5:48.

The Mustangs received 2nd place efforts from Hannah Gustafson in the 55M hurdles, Lauren Owens in the 55M dash, Ashley Parola in the 880yd run, and the Mile Relay team.  3rd place finishers included Hannah Gustafson in the 880 yd. run, Abby Grein in the Mile run, Carina Morales in the Shot Put, and the 4 Lap Relay.  4th place finishers included Kalli Majewski in the 55M hurdles, Stephanie Reyes in the 55M dash, Victoria Willman in the 880 yd run, Kalli Majewski in the 440 yd dash, Marissa Richards in the Mile run, and Megan Schlebecker in the Long Jump. Great job, Mustangs!

3-6-14     Wheeling/Christian Liberty
              WHS 79.5   MHS  40.5  CLA  17

The Mustangs lost to Wheeling and beat Christian Liberty at Wheeling on Thursday night.  The team received 1st place efforts from Kalli Majewski in the 400M run, and the 4 x 400M Relay, consisting of Hannah Gustafson, Ashley Parola, Abby Grein, and Emily Schlebecker.  The Mustangs had 2nd place finishes by Katie Stanczykiewicz in the 55M hurdles, Pole Vault and High Jump, Emily Schlebecker in the 800 and 1600 meter runs, and Emily Kirkpatrick in the 400M run. Taking 3rd place were Haley Zwiefka in the 55M dash and Larissa Brown in the Pole Vault.  4th place finishes were achieved by Kenzie Toland in the 400M run, Abby Grein in the 1600, Megan Schlebecker in the High Jump, and Andriana Cyprian in the Shot Put.  Andriana also threw over 30' for the first time.  Congratulations Mustangs! 

3-14-14  Highland Park Relays
             Mundelein 4th place, 63 points

On Friday the Mustangs competed at the Highland Park Relays.  This meet features all-relay events, and is unique.  The Mustangs took 4th as a team, lead by Emily Schlebecker, who helped 4 different relays take 2nd- the 4 x 800, Class 4 x 400, 4 x 1600, and 4 x 400.  She was joined in the 4 x 800 by Abby Grein, Ashley Parola, and Crystal Arroyo.  In the Class 4 x 400 she ran with Megan Schlebecker, Lauren Owens, and Hannah Gustafson.  The 4 x 1600 included Abby Grein, Marissa Richards, and Kelsey Loar.  The 4 x 400 included Hannah Gustafson, Ashley Parola, and Megan Schlebecker.  The team also took 2nd in the Distance Medley, consisting of Crystal Arroyo, Ashley Parola, Marissa Richards, and Kelsey Loar.

The Shot Put Relay, led by Andriana Cyprian's PR of 31'4", took 3rd.  Also throwing were Carina Morales and Alexandra Maldonado.  Also taking 3rd in a surprise was the 50M Low Hurdle Relay consisting of Hannah Gustafson, Kalli Majewski, Emilee Woodbury and Carly Bonczkowski.  The team also scored a 4th place finish in the Pole Vault, 5th place finishes in the High Jump and 4 x 160 Relay, and 6th place finishes in the Long Jump, Sprint medley Relay and Mid Distance Relay.  Great job, Mustangs.

3-15-14   GBN/Wauconda

The was no rest for the Mustangs as the very next morning they competed in a non-scoring meet at Glenbrook North.  Many of the girls who were in the meet the previous evening had the opportunity to compete in events they never tried before.  As tired as evryone was, the meet still produced a number of PRs and season's best efforts.  Notable efforts included PRs in the 800 by Marissa Richards and Taylor Parola, Megan Schlebecker in the 400, Clarissa Montiel in the 55M, and Hannah Gustafson in the 200.  Jennifer Nayden PR'd in the Pole Vault, and Lauren Owens showed great promise in the High Jump. Way to go, Mustangs!

3-21-14   Lake Michigan Invitational

Congratulations to the 4 x 400 Relay, who broke the indoor school record in this event at Carthage on Friday.  The team, consisting of Hannah Gustafson, Megan Schlebecker, Ashley Parola, and Emily Schlebecker, ran 4:24.55, taking 3 seconds off the old record.

4-1-14  MHS 27 Grant 119

The Mustangs hosted the first outdoor meet of the season against Grant. 

Highlights:

Abby Grein and Marissa Richards went 1-3 in the 3200 meters.  Abby ran a PR of 12:52.1.  Kalli Majewski took 3rd in the 100 Hurdles.  Hannah Gustafson took 2nd in the 100M with a strong time of 13.4.  Hannah Gustafson came back to win the 200M with a time of 28.1.    Katie Stanczykiewicz won the High Jump with a leap of 5' 2", and Hayley Zwiefka took 3rd in the Long Jump with a PR of 14'4".

4-7-14  Z-B 77 MHS 57

Highlights:

The 4 x 800 Relay of Abby Grein, Ashley Parola, Amy Proper and Crystal Arroyo took 1st in 11:03.3.  The Mustangs also received 1st place efforts from Katie Stanczykiewicz in the 100 Hurdles and High Jump, Emily Schlebecker in the 800 Haley Zwiefka in the Long Jump with a PR of 15'4", and the 4 x 400 Relay of Hannah Gustafson, Megan Schlebecker, Ashley Parola, and Emily Schlebecker.

The Mustangs received 2nd place efforts from Kalli Majewski in the 100 Hurdles, Haley Zwiefka in the 100M, Ashley Parola in the 800, Katie Stanczykiewicz in the 300M Hurdles, Kelsey Loar in the 1600, Lauren Owens in the 400M, and Andriana Cyprian in the Shot Put and Discus, with a new PR of 101' 7" in the Discus.

3rd place finishes were recorded by Abby Grein in the 800, Kalli Majewski in the 400, and Alison Kolosick in the HJ.

4-12-14  Grant Invitational

Highlights:

The 4 x 100 Relay team of Hannah Gustafson, Clarissa Montiel, Haley Zwiefka, and Lauren Owens  turned in the fastest time in several years for the Mustangs, taking 4th in 53.7.  The 4 x 400 team of Hannah Gustafson, Lauren Owens, Megan Schlebecker and Ashley Parola took 3rd.  Ashley also took 6th in the 800 in her fastest time of the season.

Jennifer Nayden cleared 7' for the first time in the Pole Vault.  Megan Schlebecker ran her fastest open 400 of  the year, going 65.9.  Andriana Cyprian contributed a 6th place in the Discus, with Carina Morales twice bettering her PR in the Shot Put.

Abby Grein dropped 8 seconds from her PR in th 1600, running 5:38.2, and taking 4th.  And Katie Stanczykiewicz had another great day, taking 2nd in the High Jump, clearing 5'4" f or the first time, and putting her 1" over the State Qulaifying height.  Katie also took 3rd in the 100M hurdles with a PR of 17.4

4-17-14   Grayslake Central Invite 3rd Place  87 Points

Highlights:

Katie Stanczykiewicz won the High Jump with a leap of 5'2", with Lauren Owens taking 5th.  Katie also took 6th in the 100 Hurdles.

Emily Schlebecker won the 800 by 6 seconds, with a season's best time of 2:25.63.  Crystal Arroyo took 3rd with a PR of 2:33.52.  Emily then anchored the 4 x 400 (with Megan Schlebecker, Lauren Owens and Ashley Parola) to a victory with a season's best time of 4:22.35.

The Mustangs received 2nd place efforts from Kelsey Loar in the 3200 (12:50), Abby Grein in the 1600 (5:41.28), and Darlice Bouzi in the Discus (a PR of 96'9").  Andriana Cyprian took 3rd in the Discus, and added a 5th in the Shot Put.

The 4 x 800 Relay took 3rd, with both Taylor Parola and Marissa Richards both achieving PRs, the latter  running 2:39.9.  The 4 x 100 Relay took 5th, with the 4 x 200 taking 4th.  Hannah Gustafson took 5th in the 200 meters, and Larissa Brown took 5th in the Pole Vault to round out the Mustang's scoring.

4-21-14   MHS 58.5  LFHS 79.5 / MHS 29 LHS 115

Highlights:

The Mustangs received 1st place efforts from Andriana Cyprian in the Discus (106'1" PR) and Hannah Gustafson in the 400M (63.6).  Katie Stanczykiewicz contributed 2nd place finishes in the the High Jump (5') and the 100 Hurdles (17.2 PR).  Also taking 2nd place were Haley Zwiefka in the Long Jump, and Darlice Bouzi in the Discus.

The 4 x 100, 4 x 200, 4 x 400, and 4 x800 relays all took 2nd place.

4-25-14 D117 Invitational

Highlights- The 4 x 800 Relay of Abby Grein, Vitctoria Willman, Jodi Bustamonte and Taylor Parola took 6th. Kelsey Loar took 5rh in the 3200, Crustal Arroyo took 6th in the 800, and Abby Grein took 6th in the 1600. Megan Schlebecker took 4th in the 400 with a new PR. The 4 x 400 Relay of Lauren Owens, Kalli Majewski, Crystal Arroyo and Megan Schlebecker took 6th.


5-16-14  IHSA Sectionals

Highlights-  Katie Stanczykiewicz cleared 5'3" in the High Jump, placing 3rd and qualifying for the State Meet, held at Eastern Illinois University on May 22nd- 24th.  Congratulations, Katie!

Emily Schlebecker took 3rd in the 800M run, narrowly missing the qualifying time, but running a  PR of 2:23!

Andriana Cyprian took 8th in the Discus, and came back with a PR in the Shot Put.

The 4 x 400 relay of Hannah Gustafson, Lauren Owens, Megan Schlebecker, and Emily Schlebecker, took 7th.



NameAscending SortJob TitlePhoneContact
Rutz, Kurt Cross Country & Track Coach 847-949-2200 
 
© 2009 Mundelein High School District 120. All Rights Reserved|1350 W. Hawley Street, Mundelein, IL 60060|Phone: 847-949-2200|Fax: 847-949-4756