theatre production

Past Productions

mundelein theatre logo


Many thanks to Shannon Leigh Wittenberger ,Juli Del Prete and Robbie Iraburo-Cochran for their hard work in compiling this list.


2018-2019

Student Directed One Act Plays:

A Second of Pleasure (directed by Rachel Larson)
Awkward Silence (directed by Abby Smith)
Driver’s Test (directed by Kimberly Barr)
Find Me a Primitive Man (directed by Jake Cumberland)
Please Have a Set and Someone Will Be With You Shortly (directed by Natalie Williams)
Say Nothing (directed by Sydney Litka)
The A Word (directed by Josie Hutson)

Diamondbacks and Diamonds in the Sky (New Faces production)
Chicago Shakespeare Slam
The Diviners
John Lennon & Me
I Kill Giants (Group Interpretation)
Sister Act

2017-2018

Student Directed One Act Plays:

After the Ball Drops (directed by Ginny Zundel)
Frozen Fish Sticks (directed by Kayla Raye)
In the Meantime (directed by Brianna Moderhack)
Stay (directed by Robbie Iraburo-Cochran)
Sorry (directed by Maddie Martorana)
The Wedding Story (directed by Henry Dumblauskas)
The West Wing (directed by Dan Haller)
To Date or Not to Date (directed by Joshua Saunders)
Walls (directed by Mackenzie Haith)

Cinderstein (New Faces production)
Chicago Shakespeare Slam (Slam Champions)
The Arabian Nights
Figments
The Perks of Being a Wallflower (Group Interpretation - Sectional 2nd Place, State Qualifier)
Les Miserables

2016-2017

Student Directed One-Act Plays:

Happy No-Lidays (directed by Payton Cousins)
A Midnight Clear (directed by Thomas Ferro)
The Road to Nineveh (directed by Alex Frumkin)
Tainted Love (directed by Sheridan Hurtig)
Cindy and Julie (directed by Annie McGrath)
The Unknown Part of the Ocean (directed by Jenna Panos)
The Uprising (directed by Emily Parduhn)
Double Date (directed by Brenden Paul)
Raincheck (directed by Hannah Weiss)
Blind Date (directed by David West)

Completely Hollywood - Abridged (New Faces production)
Battle of the Bard Shakespeare Slam (Finalist)
The Best Man
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Stranger Than Fiction (Group Interpretation - Sectional 2nd Place, State Qualifyer)
City of Angels

2015-2016

Student Directed One-Act Plays:

The Concorde Fallacy (directed by Angela Peterson)
The Beauty Inside (directed by Patricia Roques
Family Names (directed by Karsen Sample)
Bar Mitzvah Boy (directed by Marisa Nuzzo)
Cloudy (directed by Kaila Saunders)
Believe (directed by Josie David)
Hitting on Women 101 (directed by Zach Levy)

The Election (New Faces production)
Tartuffe
Picnic
Ready Player One (Group Interpretation)
Thoroughly Modern Millie

2014-2015

Student Directed One-Act Plays:

The Drunken Sisters (directed by Maya St. Clair)
Supressed Desires (directed by Natalie Lawrence)
The Blueberry Hil Accord (directed by Stephen Ferro)
The Scary Question (directed by Rache David)
The Chocolate Affair (directed by Emma Morton)

TRUST (World High School Premier, Illinois High School Theatre Festival)
The Odd Couple & The Odd Couple Female Version
10 Things I Hate About You (Group Interpretation)
Shrek the Musical

2013-2014

Student Directed One-Act Plays:

Post Its (directed by Renee Fox)
Relative Strangers (directed by Liz Grein)
Dissonance - (directed by Walter Kasmer)
Daniel on a Thursday (directed by Haggai Simon)
The A-Word (directed by Rylee Freeman)

You Can't Take it With You
Our Town
The Secret Garden

2012-2013

Student Directed One-Act Plays:

A Second of Pleasure (directed by Nicole Hernandez)
Nothing in the World Like It (directed by Shannon Doering)
Miracles (directed by Troy Peterson)
Tainted Love (directed by Nicole Schaen)
Mary Just Broke Up With This Guy (directed by Evan Saunders)

Romeo & Juliet
Radium Girls
The Drowsy Chaperone

2011-2012

Student Directed One-Act Plays

Heights (directed by Tim Trinka)
Three Tables (directed by Zac Traughber)
Early Morning (directed by Tyler Saunders)

Almost, Maine
David and Lisa (co-produced with Kirk Players)
The Music Man
Fifth of July (Mundelein Summer Theatre)

2010-2011

An Evening of Lanford Wilson

Talley's Folly (Illinois High School Theatre Festival, directed by Luke Cianciotto and Ben Fenton)
Thymus Vulgaris (directed by Lisa Capasso)
Home Free (directed by Arika Egan)

Sabrina Fair
And Then They Came For Me
Once On This Island
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Mundelein Summer Theatre)

2009-2010

An Evening of Israel Horovitz

It's Called the Sugar Plum (directed by Megan Henricks)
Faith (directed by Sam Hernandez)
Hopscotch (directed by Juli Del Prete)

The Crucible
Picasso at the Lapin Agile
Footloose
Prelude to a Kiss (Mundelein Summer Theatre)

2008-2009

Twelfth Night
Up the Down Staircase (co-produced with The Kirk Players)
Fiddler on the Roof
Beyond a Doubt (original script by Lee Delehoy, Mundelein Summer Theatre)

2007-2008

Dancing at Lughnasa (Illinois High School Theatre Festival)
Love Letters (Benefit Performance)
An Evening of John Patrick Shanley
Sailor's Song (directed by Michael Fehr)
Savage in Limbo (directed by Michael Gielczyk)
Where's My Money? (directed by Michael Swager)

The Pajama Game
Biloxi Blues (Mundelein Summer Theatre)

2006-2007

A Few Good Men
An Evening of Christopher Durang
Beyond Therapy (directed by Theo Meyer)
The Actor's Nightmare (directed by Matt Santeler)
Into The Woods
A Ten Minute Play Festival (Mundelein Summer Theatre)

2005-2006

Charley's Aunt 
Crimes of the Heart  
Chicago 
Proof (Mundelein Summer Theatre)  
Bang, Bang, You're Dead (Mundelein Summer Theatre)  

2004-2005

The Laramie Project 
Marvin's Room 
Working 
Dignity (written and directed by Hayley Lerner)  

2003-2004

…And They Dance Real Slow in Jackson (Illinois High School Theatre Festival) 
Little Shop of Horrors 
Black Comedy and Fur Better or Worse (one-acts) 
Alice in Wonderland 

2002-2003

Anything Goes 
Finis and The Empty Chair (one-acts) 
Our Town 

2001-2002

 Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat 
A Midsummer Night’s Dream 
Moon in the Middle  
Scapino! 

2000-2001

Guys and Dolls  
High Tide (one-act) and To Gillian on her 37th Birthday  
Arsenic and Old Lace 
A Piece of My Heart (Illinois High School Theatre Festival) 
Coffee Shop Memoirs (student written one-act) 

1999-2000 

Romeo and Juliet 
Crazy for You  
Love, Death, and the Prom 
Watermelon Boats (Illinois High School Theatre Festival) 

    
1998-1999

The Crucible 
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying  
Unseen Stages:
Mrs. Sorken
Nina in the Morning
The Actor’s Nightmare
Loveliest Day of the Year
Something I’ll Tell You Tuesday  

    
1997-1998

Once in a Lifetime 
Once on This Island 
All in the Timing:
Sure Thing
Phillip Glass Boys
Words, Words, Words
English Made Simple
Philadelphia
Variations on the Death of Trotsky  

      
1996-1997

Our Town 
The Music Man  
7 x 10 x 16 

    
1995-1996

The Dining Room 
Out the Seven Story Window 
Bye-Bye Birdie  

    
1994-1995

Matchmaker 
The Boyfriend  

      
1993-1994

Blithe Spirit 
The Trial of Goldilocks 
You Can’t Take It With You 

    
1992-1993

Spoon River Anthology 
Charlotte’s Web 
The Sound of Music 

     
1991-1992

Up the Down Staircase (Illinois High School Theatre Festival) 
Fiddler on the Roof  

    
1990-1991

The Skin of Our Teeth 
Cinderella 
Babes in Arms  

1989-1990

Comedy Tonight (Illinois High School Theatre Festival) 
The Clown Prince of Wanderlust 
Man of La Mancha  

    
1988-1989

Passion of Dracula 
Fairy Tales and Fables 
Guys and Dolls  

    
1987-1988

Brighton Beach Memoirs 
Richard Harding Bush, or the Rococo Coco Bean 
Bye Bye Birdie  

    
1986-1987

Romeo and Juliet 
Pippin 

 
1985-1986

The Autograph Hound and The Interview (one-acts) 
The Phantom Tollbooth 
The Wiz 

    
1984-1985

Feiffer’s People (Illinois High School Theatre Festival) 
Oklahoma!  

    
1983-1984

Dark of the Moon 
Story Book Theatre 
Anything Goes  

    
1982-1983

Out of the Frying Pan 
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 
Grease  

    
1981-1982

Our Town 
The Hobbit  

    
1980-1981

Dames at Sea  
Once Upon a Mattress 

1979-1980

Dirty Work at the Crossroads 
South Pacific  
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie 

    
1978-1979

Bye Bye Birdie  
The Crucible 
Charley’s Aunt

   
1977-1978

Li’l Abner  
Lovers and The Brick and The Rose (one-acts) 
Black Comedy and The Heiress (one-acts) 

 
1976-1977

Alice in Wonderland 
Peter Pan  

    
1975-1976

The American Dame 
The Importance of Being Ernest 

    
1974-1975

Ten Little Indians 
The Lottery 
The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds 

    
1973-1974

The Man Who Came to Dinner 
The Playroom 
A Thurber Carnival  

    
1972-1973

John Brown’s Body 
Because Their Hearts Were Pure

    
1971-1972

Picnic 
Harvey

   
1970-1971

The Night is My Enemy 
Annie Get Your Gun  

1969-1970

 The Best of Broadway  
Take Her, She’s Mine 
Antigone 

    
1968-1969

Exit the Body 
Finian’s Rainbow 

    
1967-1968

Arsenic and Old Lace 
The Skin of our Teeth

    
1966-1967

Our Town 
Plain and Fancy

    
1965-1966

Sabrina Fair 
The Imaginary Invalid 

    
1964-1965

Carousel  
Stalag 17 
The Desperate Hours

    
1963-1964

Oklahoma!  
Heaven Can Wait 
Dirty Work at the Crossroads

    
1962-1963

Road Show ’63 (student written) 
You Can’t Take It With You 
The Diary of Anne Frank