Alumni Homecoming Queens

Distinguished Alumni Recipients

distinguished alumni logo

Recipients by Class Year

Class of 1965

 

Gary Schnurrpusch

Senior Maritime Analyst/Senior Naval Simulation System Modeler, Office of Secretary of Defense Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation Directorate Simulation Analysis Center [SAC]; Forty-eight years in the US Navy and Defense Department; Board of Directors, George Mason University, Friends of the Center for the Arts.


Class of 1966

 

Mark Knigge

Retired from Abbott Laboratories as cell and molecular biologist; Village of Wauconda Park District Commissioner, Trustee and Mayor; published in Journal of Science regarding HIV Aids research and discovery of a new Hepatitis Virus, President of Lake County Municipal League and Liaison to Great Lakes Naval Base.


Class of 1967

 

Steve Figved

Chief Administrator for Will County 911 Emergency Telephone System; previous experiences as fire chief for Bartlett and Barrington fire departments; charter member and president of the MHS Foundation.


 

James Swanson

Senior Executive Service with Department of Homeland Security, Washington, DC; Active service with US Air Force 1971-2003; Attained rank of Brigadier General; CEO, Naples Children Education Foundation.


Class of 1975

 

Steven Wilson

Math instructor at the Christian International School of Prague, Prague, Czech Republic, has taught mathematics at the junior high, high school and collegiate level. Assistant Chair of Mathematics at Johnson County Community College in Overland Park, KS, named Professor Emeritus there in 2017, served as a Bible teacher in Kansas City, MO and in Lawrence, KS.


Class of 1976

 

Tami Haukedahl

Founder and Owner of Hauk Fitness; Deputy Chief of Police, Elgin Community College. Raises money and donations each year for the Palatine Township Food Pantry – four truckloads of food this past year.


Class of 1977

 

Brad Steele

Captain of the Boeing 747-400 with Kalitta Air, LLC, flying all types of cargo worldwide, flies military cargo charters in and out of Afghanistan, enjoyed a long naval career in many capacities including the Diplomatic Corp and Foreign Services assigned to Saudi Arabia and throughout the Middle East, Commanding Officer of VC-8 in Puerto Rico, retired after 28 years of service on the USS Missouri berthed at Pearl Harbor.


Class of 1979

Sean_McNanie(1)
No video available

 

Sean McNanie

Third Round Draft pick by the Buffalo Bills football team, also played for the Arizona Cardinals and Indianapolis Colts, Current President/CEO of Patriot West Constructors; Chairman/CEO/President of SLM Consulting and Management, participates yearly in Aspen Grassroots Experience in Aspen, CO which provides funding for at-risk youth from across the country.


 

Raymond Semple

Village Trustee, Village of Mundelein; National Account Manager, Equifax; longest-serving trustee in Mundelein history; serves as Mayor Pro-Tem; has played Santa Claus in Santa’s Village in Mundelein for 25 years.


Class of 1981

 

Deirdre “Dee Dee” Healey

Director, Mission Support Division, Office of Safety and Mission Assurance at NASA Headquarters; panel member, UN Conference on Arms Control; guest speaker at Brookings Institution Women’s Leadership Program.


 

Merry Quinn-Krajniak

Regional Director for Vicariate I within Office of Catholic Schools in the Archdiocese of Chicago, experience at several Lake County high schools as teacher, counselor, student services director, assistant principal and assistant superintendent, One Million Degrees Volunteer Coach, Board member at First Christian Church, CROP Walk participant, raising money for food pantries and the homeless.


Class of 1984

 

Scott Verschoor

The Wharton School, executive leadership development and life sciences at KPMG, President for Life Sciences Practice at Model N, senior manager at Deloittle Consulting, director at Sallie Mae, systems manager for General Motors Account at Electronic Data Systems, Chair of the Board of Trustees at the Music Institute of Chicago.


Class of 1988

 

Nicole Suveges [posthumous]

Nine months active duty, US Army, during Bosnian War; US Defense Department Social Science advisor to Human Terrain Team in Iraqi Freedom 2006 and 2008; Killed in Iraq Ministry Building June 24, 2008; Awarded Defense of Freedom Medal July 11, 2008 by US Secretary of Defense.


Class of 1994

 

Jay Hightower

Just completed 20 years in government service – as Sergeant in the US Marine Corps. and now as a senior Federal Air Marshal. Served in the elite Security Forces/Counterterrorism Battalion guarding nuclear weapons; created the “Cheer Dad” movement for fathers of cheerleaders at Grayslake Central High School where his daughter cheered.


 

Hemal Patel

Professor, Department of Anesthesiology, University of California at San Diego; Chair, Recruitment and Admissions Committee, UCSD School of Medicine; Research Pharmacologist, VA San Diego Healthcare System.


Class of 1995

 

Zaneta Stinson Adams

US Army veteran; attorney at law with Williams Hughes PLLC; Challenge America Advocate and spokesperson. Founder of Women Injured in Combat [WINC].


 

Britt Hanson

Hematology/Oncology Physician; Volunteer work with Lake County Stormwater Management and with project to help protect Bartlett Ravine and Lake Michigan.


Class of 2002

 

Juniper Simonis

DAPPER State founder/owner and lead scientist, Edanz Editing, expert language editor, Lincoln Park Zoo Adjunct Scientist, Course Instructor at Cornell University, numerous learned writings in the field along with research grants and projects, Rose City Rollers, Inc. skater, junior team coach, trainer, training committee member, Lamont C. Cole Award, Dept. of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Cornell University.


Class of 2004

 

Sol Cabachuela

Parent Liaison at MHS, Mundelein Village Clerk; President of the Mundelein Latino Police Academy; Director, Universidad de Padres; Mentor for Kids Hope USA, Chapel Infant Ministry.


 

Randall Schenck

Director of Quality Assurance, Medline Industries, Inc., served as a US Army Sniper Section Leader/Illinois Marksmanship Team Captain Chicago, 2013 Federal Employee of the Year, Received Purple Heart for Meritorious Service, President’s Volunteer Service Award, Senior Vice Commander VFW; American Legion member, Lake County Lightning Youth Baseball Head Coach.