Student Leadership Banner

Student Leadership

Meetings:

All students are invited to participate in Student Leadership.

 

Join School-wide meetings on the third Wednesday of each month, 3:30 pm and again at 7 pm

Zoom

 

Join Senior Class meetings on the third Monday of the month, 7 pm

Zoom

 

Join Junior Class meetings the first Wednesday of each month, 3:30 and 7 pm

Zoom

 

Join Sophomore class meeting the first Thursday of each month, 3:30 and 7 pm

Zoom

 

Join Freshmen class meetings the third Thursday of  each month, 3:30 and 7 pm

Zoom

 
 
Advisors Cynthia Henrichs & Patrick Gaughan

Each year Student Leadership at Mundelein High School plans and leads numerous school-wide events and service projects, such as Spirit Week, Homecoming Dance, Student Variety Show, Mustang Olympics and the final event of the year, Prom.

 SL members decorate for Senior Graduation 2020
 SL members decorate for Senior Graduation 2020
 

JOIN STUDENT LEADERSHIP

Student_Leadership
WinterFest

WinterFest court 2020

 

Congratulations to all WinterFest Court: Dillon Blake, Elias Photopoulos ,Brady Parks, Ahmad Koya-Oyefuwa, Christian Diaz, Audrey Kafka, Alexis Naddy, Sierra Bouchard, Diya Joshy and Marta Sikora . The King and Queen will be announced at WinterFest!


Announcements

2020 SL Restaurant Week, September 20-30: Dine out at participating Mundelein restaurants on these dates and support Student Leadership! 

 

Luke’s of Mundelein Mon. Sept. 21

Greg’s Frozen Custard Sept. 22

Hitz Pizza & Sports Bar Wed. Sept. 23

Tina G’s Thurs. Sept. 24

Area Coffee Fri. Sept. 25, Sat. Sept. 26

Lucky Burger Grill Wed. Sept. 30

 

 

 

Questions about the event? Join WinterFest Remind to ask: @askmeabout to 81010

powderpuff
Powder Puff

2020-2021 Events:

  • Back-to-School Bash
  • Powder Puff Football
  • Homecoming Parade
  • Senior Girls Night
  • Homecoming Dance
  • Student Variety Show
  • Community Service Activities
  • Senior Sunrise
  • Homecoming Spirit Week
  • SL Restaurant Week
  • Winterfest Dance
  • Senior Graduation Fence Decorating



 

Homecoming_parade_2019
Freshman-Senior parade float 2019 


slp_2019_goody_bagsTeam work for SLP Basketball game
Dancing_through_the_decades_Homecoming_2019“Dancing through the Decades “ Homecoming 2019 theme
Homecoming_Spirit_Week_2019_Homecoming Spirit Week 2019
studentleadership2
studentleadership3
studentleadership1

Student Leadership Online Suggestion Box

Submit Suggestions Your voice counts!


STUDENT LEADERSHIP CALENDAR


Student Leadership Directory

Filter by Last Name:
Show All A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Filter By Department:
 

StaffJob TitlePhoneContact
* Henrichs, Cynthia Teacher 847-949-2200 x1004
Babowice, Hope Instructional Aide 847-949-2200 x1282
Ellingsen, Julie Teacher 847-949-2200 x1051
Gaughan, Patrick Teacher 847-949-2200 x1161
Pomerleau, Nicole Teacher 847-949-2200 x1006
Vlahakis, Kasiani Teacher 847-949-2200 x1020
Rows: 1 - 6 of 6   Page: 1 of 1
* denotes department administrator

« Back to Department List

Text the following message to 81010

Freshman Class: @slfre

Sophomore Class: @mhssophsl

Junior Class: @mhsjrsl

Senior Class: @mhssensl

Exec Board: @MHSslEXEC


2019-2020 Executive Board

School-wide President Sofia Feijoo

Vice President Damia Ali

Secretary Ricky Osornio

Senior Class Sponsor Nicole Pomerleau

Seniors: Alyssa Cruz, Erich Robb,Hope Peterson,Isabel Sioson,Jair Aparicio Galicia,Jarrod Knight,Jasmine Moreno,Jennifer Angeles,Matthew Nguyen,Nadia Burek,Nadia Smith,Parker Neumaier,Samantha Dyachenko,Sucely Marcos,Victoria Coleman

 

Junior Class Sponsor Julie Ellingsen

Juniors: Anjeli Modi,Arly Arcos,Avery Refka,Bridget Ouimet ,Casandra Camacho Morales,Emily Navarrete,Joseph Courtney,Julia Hernandez,Karen Gutierrez,Lauren Oliver,Madison Jessen,Maxim Marshall,McKenzie Begg,Micah Holly, Neida Rivas,Nirali Dhote,Rachel Kofoed,Sonia Nieves,Steffen Brown,Zoe Selimos

 

Sophomore Class Sponsor Kasiani Vlahakis

Sophomores: Rayna Carreathers, Ava McQuain, Gianna Horcher,Sam Nevergall, Mathew Franzen, Trent Herrera ,Tori Weaver,Tyler Bell,Alicia Brak,Kayla Baltazar, Leila Moon

 

Freshmen Class Sponsor Hope Babowice

 

 


2019-2020 Senators

Senior Senators: Derek Lee, Edwin Martinez, Ian Lau, Flavio Diaz, MacKenzie Stewart, Priscila Castaneda, Ryan Wilson

Junior Senators: Alyssa Cruz, Anna Lundquist, Elizabeth Heraty, Erich Robb, Hope Peterson, Ilya Vynnyk, Jacob Franzen, Jacqueline Atilano, Jair Aparicio, Maddy Aquino, Nadia Burek, Nadia Smith, Parth Sapra, Rodrigo Osornio, Samantha Dyachenko, Swetha Chandrasekar, Vikram Chandramouli

Sophomore Senators:  Joseph Courtney, Lauren Oliver, Maxim Marshall, McKenzie Begg, Mike Galaburda, Nirali Dhote, Zoe Selimos