Mundelein High School Activities

Student Leadership

Meetings:

Monthly  | 7:10 a.m. | Room C204

Bylaws

Advisors Cynthia Henrichs & Patrick Gaughan


Congratulations to the students named “Top 10”

Sofia Feijoo, Olivia Cartland, Damia Ali, Grace Carlson, Audrey Kafka, Amanda Muench, Sophia Gilardi, Nicole Nowicki, Paige Ekstrom, Hannah Stanley, Tyler Green, Dillon Blake, Ricardo Osornio, Flavio Diaz, Camden Kowalski, Austin Greco, Miles Chubin, Daniel Koenemann, George Stevenson, Jonathan Paez
Homecoming Court Top 10

Homecoming Court 2019


Join Student Leadership

Each year Student Leadership at Mundelein High School plans and leads numerous school-wide events and service projects, such as Spirit Week, Homecoming Dance, WinterFest, Mustang Olympics and the final event of the year, Prom. 

Join Student Leadership to be part of organizing these fun events, and cultivating leadership skills. and building relationships at Mundelein High School. Attend Student Leadership meetings in C204 (see schedule below).

JOIN STUDENT LEADERSHIP

 

Winterfest_2019

Winter Fest 2019


MHS Student Activities for the week of Homecoming

 

Theme: Dancing Through the Decades

Spirit Week:

*Check-in with your 2nd-period teacher to earn points for your class 
 
Monday - Dress Your Best!
Tuesday - Dancing through the Decades: 
          Frosh - 50’s
Sophs - 70’s
Jrs - 80's 
Srs - 60’s
 
Wednesday - Sports Day
Thursday - PJ Day
Friday - Mustang Spirit Day

 


Senior Girls Night 

*You must be a senior to attend this event
Once you register online - you must turn in a permission slip to Ms. Olson
 
Wednesday, September 18th,  8 -12PM
 
 

Online Registration:

Admission and clothing - $35 - 8/28 - 9/3
Admission only - $20 - 8/28 - 9/12
 

Powder Puff Info 

*See coaches for schedule,  clearance form due at 1st practice
Frosh - Heather Ryan
Soph - Bridget Erickson 
Jr - Pat Feil 
Sr - Emma Grochowski
 
Order gear online - 8/28 - 9/3
Sr Jersey - $30
Fr/So/Jr Shirts - $15 
 
Game- Wednesday, September 18th: 6 PM

 


Dance
 
*Must Bring an ID 
Guest forms due to Dean’s Office by - Monday, September 16th.
Saturday, September 21st - 7-10 pm (must arrive by 8 pm)
 
 
Tickets:
*Must have all fees paid and service hours cleared to purchase.
At the door- (MHS Students Only) by 8 pm - $35 - must bring cash 
 
9/9 - 9/10 - $20 - with entry to VIP raffle - Online 
9/11 - 9/19 - $25 - NO VIP raffle entry - Online 
 

Parade

Friday, September 20th - 3:30 pm 

*If you are in the parade - shuttle buses will leave from the main entrance following the assembly.



studentleadership2
studentleadership3
studentleadership1



Student Leadership Online Suggestion Box

SUBMIT SUGGESTION Your voice counts!


STUDENT LEADERSHIP CALENDAR

Student Leadership Directory

Filter by Last Name:
Show All A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Filter By Department:
 

StaffJob TitlePhoneContact
* Henrichs, Cynthia Teacher 847-949-2200 x1004
Babowice, Hope Instructional Aide 847-949-2200 x1282
Bray, Brittany Teacher 847-949-2200 x1022
Ellingsen, Julie Teacher 847-949-2200 x1051
Gaughan, Patrick Teacher 847-949-2200 x1161
Pomerleau, Nicole Teacher 847-949-2200 x1006
Rows: 1 - 6 of 6   Page: 1 of 1
* denotes department administrator

« Back to Department List

Text the following message to 81010

Freshman Class: @mhsslfrosh

Sophomore Class: @mhssophsl

Junior Class: @mhsjrsl

Senior Class: @mhssensl

Exec Board: @MHSslEXEC


2019-2020 Executive Board

School-wide Board:

President Sophia Feijoo

Vice President Damia Ali

Secretary Ricky Osornio

Senior Class Sponsor Nicole Pomerleau
President  Alejandra Martinez
Vice President  Stephanie Gutierrez
Secretary Nishi Shah

Junior Class Sponsor: Julie Block
President Isabel Sioson
Vice President Parker Neumaier
Secretary Sucely Marcos

Sophomore Class Sponsor: Kasiani Vlahakis
President Avery Refka
Vice President Steffen Brown
Secretary

Freshman Class Sponsor: Hope Babowice
President Isabella Feijoo
Vice President Reyna Carreathers
Secretary Ava McQuain

2019-2020 Senators

Senior Senators: Derek Lee, Edwin Martinez, Ian Lau, Flavio Diaz, MacKenzie Stewart, Priscila Castaneda, Ryan Wilson

Junior Senators: Alyssa Cruz, Anna Lundquist, Elizabeth Heraty, Erich Robb, Hope Peterson, Ilya Vynnyk, Jacob Franzen, Jacqueline Atilano, Jair Aparicio, Maddy Aquino, Nadia Burek, Nadia Smith, Parth Sapra, Rodrigo Osornio, Samantha Dyachenko, Swetha Chandrasekar, Vikram Chandramouli

Sophomore Senators:  Joseph Courtney, Lauren Oliver, Maxim Marshall, McKenzie Begg, Mike Galaburda, Nirali Dhote, Zoe Selimos